Staff

For staff bios, click here.


EXECUTIVE STAFF

Rabbi Joy Levitt, Executive Director
Melissa Donovan, Chief Operating Officer, Health + Wellness
Todd Elkins, Chief Health and Wellness Officer
Hillel Hyman, Chief Financial Officer
Mindy Schachtman, Chief Development Officer
Dava Schub, Chief Program Officer
Elyssa Tannenbaum, Executive Assistant
Eric Winick, Chief Marketing Officer


THE CENTER FOR JEWISH LIVING

Rabbi Abigail Treu, Director of the Center for Jewish Living + The David H. Sonabend Center for Israel
Rabbi Lori Forman-Jacobi, Director, Jewish Journeys
Sally Kaplan, Program Director, What Matters: Caring Conversations About End of Life
Susie Kessler, What Matters Site Coordinator
Rachel Kunstadt, Program Manager, Center for Jewish Living/Assistant Director, Out at the J
Sarah-Kay Lacks, Director, R&R + Shabbat Shabbang
Alana Dakin, Program Director


THE DAVID H. SONABEND CENTER FOR ISRAEL

Rabbi Abigail Treu, Director of the Center for Jewish Living + The David H. Sonabend Center for Israel
Anila Sole-Zier, Ulpan Director
Moshe Samuels, Program Director


DEVELOPMENT

Cynthia Ceilan, Development Writer
Shelby Ebert, Development Officer, Leadership Giving
Breanne Matloff, Senior Director of Development
Adena Kerstein, Director of Special Events
Mark Labadorf, Development Officer, Leadership Giving and Director, Out at the J
Nikki Minkoff Nachimow, Director of Operations
Melissa Regan, Director of Institutional Giving


WEB

Kwabena Appiah, Web Developer
Lawrence Quigley, Web Manager


FACILITIES

Michael O'Neill, Senior Director of Facilities
Simon Bogdanov, Engineer
Mal Ismailgeci, Engineer
Aleksandr Litvinskiy, Engineer
Jose Rodriguez, Mechanic
John Saldana, Mechanic
Eugene Uyterlinde, Mechanic


FINANCE

Vlasta Novak-Lee, Senior Staff Accountant
Sarahdia Pierre-Phillippe, Accounting Associate
Rowena Poblete, Controller
Gwen Randall, Payroll Specialist
Yelena Rozenblit, Senior Financial Analyst


HUMAN RESOURCES

Diane Zultowsky, Director
Laura Wells, Director of Benefits


JCC HARLEM

Meg Sullivan, Director
Amanda Crater, Programs Manager
Tiffany Garnett, Children's Educator
Kennedee Geffinger, Children's Program Manager
Chanel Guerrero-Lambie, Jewish Life Coordinator
Eric Hayes, Operations Manager
Alex Hyacinthe, Facilities
Festus Idonije, Site Supervisor
Adina Schwartz, Director of Engagement


THE LAMBERT CENTER FOR ARTS + IDEAS

Megan Whitman, Director
Jason Blitman, Program Manager
Jennifer Cinclair, Director of Culinary + Studio Arts
Alaina Nuehring, Manager of Studio Arts Programs
Jeremy Landes, Administrative Associate


MARKETING + COMMUNICATIONS

Bren Bater, Marketing Assistant
Natalie Batshaw, Senior Director of Program Marketing
Angelica Ciccone, Multimedia Specialist
Nicole Dancel, Manager of Program Marketing
Jessica Epstein, Director of Marketing Operations
Gwynn Galitzer, Senior Art Director
Peter Hines, Senior Director of Creative Services
Arielle Karpf, Director of Program Marketing
Sherri Lerner, Editorial Director
Morgan Long, Manager of Program Marketing
Koon Nguy, Associate Art Director
Jordana Roat, Manager of Program Marketing
Allison Rosen, Director of Public Relations + Community Engagement
Leah Rosensweet, Director of Program Marketing + Social Media
Amanda Schechter, Manager of Program Marketing
Ellie Shulman, Marketing Associate
Ilana Siegel, Associate Art Director
Shira Kaiserman Verteramo, Senior Director of Program Marketing + Social Media


THE CENTER FOR HEALTH + WELLNESS

Caroline Kohles, Senior Program Director, Health and Wellness
Joelle Evans, Health and Wellness Program Manager
Amy Blumenthal, Massage Coordinator/Fitness Administrator
Jessica Gumora, Group Exercise Director
Chris Gonzalez, Fitness Reception MOD
Lamanda Woods, Fitness Reception/Manager on Duty
Angela Gonzales, Personal Training Coordinator
Marc Lewis, Fitness Reception Manager
Brandi Ong, Fitness Reception
Christian Ramirez, Fitness Operations Manager
John Spataro, Fitness Reception MOD
Andrew Torres, Fitness Reception
Christina Vega, Fitness Reception
Michael Fykes, Fitness Desk Manager on Duty
Amanda Martinez, Fitness Reception


THE JOSEPH STERN CENTER FOR SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

Sheryl Parker, Director
Judy Gross, Director of Literacy + Math Programs
Tess Sommer, Program Manager
Tiaisha Tirado, Literacy, Math + Social Action Programs Coordinator


MEMBERSHIP

Alex Clavijo, Director of Member Services
Beth Arlen, Membership Sales Advisor
Ladi Lopez, Greeter
Nia Garfinkel, Membership Associate
Madeline Ostwald, Membership Services Associate
Zurisadai Robert, Membership Manager
Vanessa Santiago, Membership Retention Associate, Part-time
Lori Crosby, Membership Sales Advisor
Rushie Bieler, Membership Associate, Part Time
Demesha Joe, Membership Associate


REGISTRATION

Colton Tracy, Director of Registration
Carlos Galarza - Registration Associate
Gerardo Gomez, Registration Associate
Verine Morris, Registration Associate
Alondra Perez, Registration Associate
Christopher Santa Cruz, Registration Associate


THE JACK AND SHIRLEY SILVER CENTER FOR SPECIAL NEEDS

Allison Kleinman, Director of Adaptations and The Center for Special Needs
Hannah Badain, Director of Connections
Andrea Goodman, Director of Job Programs
Hannah Kaplan-Cohen, Director of Special Needs Parenting + Support Programs
Alex LoPinto, Adaptations and Ha Dereckh Coordinator
Caitlin Mcinerney, Adaptations Program Coordinator
Dorsey Massey, Associate Director
Michelle Wexler, Program Administrator


THE BERT AND SANDRA WASSERMAN CENTER FOR FAMILY LIFE

Yael Kahn Pinto, Director
Arianna Davison, Program Administrator, Infants + Young Children
Nessa Geffen, Assistant Camp Director, Camp Settoga
Gabriella Kula, Director of Havurah
Tal Magaril, Director of School-Age Programs
Adam Metzger, Director, Camp Settoga
Kerin Robins, Program Coordinator, Infants and Young Children
Genna Singer, Director of Camps
Sheira Schiff, School Age Program/Birthday Party Coordinator
Julia Weiss, Site Director, Day Camp at the JCC
Ashley Wolpert, Off Season Program Director, Camp Settoga
Jon Zeftel, BBYO Manhattan director


THE SAUL AND CAROLE ZABAR NURSERY SCHOOL

Alicia Stoller, Director
Tara Ekelman, School Administrator
Jean Schreiber, Parent Support + Educational Coordinator
Isabel Schein, Learning Specialist
Linda Sierra, Receptionist
Shari Pick Taishoff, Associate Director


THE CAROLE ZABAR CENTER FOR FILM

Isaac (Yitzi) Zablocki, Senior Director,Film Programs + Israel Film Center
Yaara Kedem, ReelAbilities National Coordinator, JFilmBox Coordinator
Morgan Magid, Program Manager 


OPERATIONS

Jeremy Handler, Operations Assistant
Loraine Mota, 8th floor Receptionist
Tamar Reiner, Operations and Space Manager


TECHNOLOGY + AUDIO-VISUAL SERVICES

Audio Visual Services

Samuel Brunswick, AV Specialist: Digital Media and Projection
Jeff Fontaine, Senior Director, Theater + Audio Visual Services
Joshua O'Guinn, AV Audio Specialist
Philip Sandstrom, AV + Lighting Design
Matt Temkin, Audio Engineer + A/V Digital Media Specialist

Technology

Myra Barcan, Senior Director, Technology
Nike Idowu, Network Systems Administrator
Steven Li, Help Desk Specialist
Erin Moran, Membership Monthly Billing Specialist
Serge Nechiporuk, Data Analyst
Raymond Santana, Database Manager


PROGRAM DEPARTMENTS

Adult Programs

Audrey David, Director, Generation R
Rabbi Brian Fink, Director, Engage
Sarah-Kay Lacks, Senior Director, Institutional Programs
Susan Lechter, Senior Director, Adult Programs
Betsy Margolis, 60+ Program Manager
Arienne Pelletier, 60+ Department Administrator
Julie Smelansky, Director, The Selma and Lawrence Ruben Center for 20s + 30s

Athletics

Andrea Bernardo, Gymnastics Coordinator
Michelle Jimenez, Sports Coach
Darren Michel, Senior Athletics Director
Mary Beth Greiss, Health Club and Athletics Operations Coordinator
Shereef Taylor, Athletics Director
Sheima Worthy, Sports Coach

Aquatics

Carolina Stapleton, Senior Director, Children's Aquatic Programs
Ivette Batista, Lifeguard/Instructor
Brett Bender, Lifeguard/Instructor
Caitlin Boker, Director, Children's Aquatic Programs (Infants + Young Children, Adaptive)
Daniel Brickner, Lifeguard
Yajaira Claudio, Private Swim Financial Coordinator
Christian Lajara, Swim Team Manager/Parent Liaison + Settoga Aquatics Assistant Director
Janina Marie Londono, Director of Adult Aquatic Programs + Swim Team Manager/Parent Liaison + Children’s Aquatics Program Manager
Christopher Lucas, Private Swim Booking Coordinator
Fran Motola, Aquatics Facilities Director + Certified Pool Operator
Brenda Pacheco, Lifeguard
Elana Pici, Director, Children's Aquatic Programs (School Age, Adaptive, Private Swim)
Joh King - Lifeguard